Home » Our Products » Railway, Port, and Industrial Cranes » Rail Cranes Lifting Capacity 15 Tons to 250 Tons

Rail Cranes Lifting Capacity 15 Tons to 250 Tons

Rail Cranes lifting capacity 15 Tons to 250 Tons

Rail Cranes lifting capacity 15 Tons to 250 Tons

The rail mounted locomotive crane provides a dependable and economic approach to material handling or construction activities. Whether it is a simple lift, breakdown rescue, duty cycle material handling, or pile driving, a locomotive crane has been engineered to do the job. Other features include:

  • Customer engineered to meet operational requirements
  • Pick and carry capability
  • Rapid self-propel system
  • High drawbar pull to pull other rail cars
  • Hydraulic or electric traction systems
  • Boom lengths from 35 to 100 feet (10.7 to 30.5 meters)

Ohio Models

Lifting Capacities250300300S400400S600650
On Wheels (lbs)50,00060,00074,00080,00080,000110,000110,000
On Wheels (kgs)22,68027,21533,56636,28736,28749,89549,895
On Outriggers (lbs)60,00080,00080,000100,000120,000160,000230,000
On Outriggers (kgs)27,21536,28736,28745,35954,43172,575104,326
Operating Weight (lbs)185,000195,000205,000222,000231,800298,000302,000
Operating Weight (kgs)83,91588,45192,986100,698105,143135,171136,985

American Models

Lifting Capacities50308408508559070W-250
On Wheels (lbs)60,00080,000100,000110,00067,40075,000
On Wheels (kgs)27,21536,28745,35949,89530,57234,019
On Outriggers (lbs)80,000120,000230,000230,000300,000500,000
On Outriggers (kgs)36,28754,431104,326104,326136,078226,796
Operating Weight (lbs)163,000238,770274,000288,500322,000400,000
Operating Weight (kgs)73,936108,304124,284130,861146,057181,437

Little Giant Models

Lifting CapacitiesSPR 48SPR 64
On Wheels (lbs)15,00035,200
On Wheels (kgs)6,80415,966
On Outriggers (lbs)40,00050,000
On Outriggers (kgs)18,14422,680
Operating Weight (lbs)86,00086,000
Operating Weight (kgs)39,00939,009

Note: Capacities shown are for illustrative purposes only and should not be used as a reference for actual crane operation.